As reconstructed, the circle comprises a recumbent setting and seven orthostats, standing on the line of a ring-bank to form an oval ring measuring 15.4m from ENE to WSW by 12.8m transversely overall. The recumbent (2) measures about 2.6m in length by 1.05m in height and is situated on the SSE of the ring; the uneven summit of the slab has a crudely centred shot-hole on the inner edge and a shallow cupmark to its SW. The flankers (1 & 3), which stand about 1.75m and 1.9m high respectively, are of contrasting shapes, the western being the more slender of the pair. Unusually, the leading edges of both flankers project in front of the recumbent, and that on the W with its long axis at right angles to the recumbent setting (see discussion below). One of the orthostats has now fallen (10), but the remainder have been graded in height from the flankers on the SSE down to an eccentrically placed stone only 0.7m high on the NNW (7). The ring-bank is made up largely of angular rocks and measures up to 3m in thickness by 0.35m in height; the uneven interior measures 13m from ESE to WNW by 11.5m transversely.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW and KHJM) 21 August 2003