Archaeological Evaluation

Date January 2008 - May 2009

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 258 733 A programme of archaeological works was carried out January 2008–May 2009 in the basement of the Royal Museum in advance of and during redevelopment of the museum. The work consisted of test pitting, monitoring of groundworks and recording of the upstanding remains of the Flodden Wall. Previous excavations on the western extension had revealed evidence of medieval activity (Ewart 1992), while 17th-century maps showed buildings with associated gardens on the site. In the 18th century the Trades Maiden Hospital moved onto the E side of the site and the buildings of Argyle Square were constructed to the W.

The groundworks exposed one medieval pit containing 12th- to 16th-century pottery; correlating with the period

of activity recorded by Ewart. Sporadic deposits of buried garden soil were recorded across the site, with finds dating them to the medieval and post-medieval periods. The incomplete coverage of these deposits probably reflected the effect of ground levelling during periods of major construction, with the garden soil only surviving in natural hollows. No archaeological remains were recorded in the footprint of the Trades Maiden Hospital. However, structural remains were encountered elsewhere beneath the museum’s basement floor. A number of walls, one incorporating a window setting and the upstanding remains of three vaulted rooms were recorded. An examination of the 1859 plan of Argyle Square suggested these were the remains of buildings on the southern range of the square. The vaulted rooms appeared to have served as coal stores. A well preserved

stone culvert was also recorded and preserved in situ. As the wall bases were not reached and the window feature was only just revealed it is considered likely that archaeological deposits, which may include the basement floors of the 18th- to 19th-century Argyle Square buildings as well as earlier features, survive at a deeper level.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: CECAS

Funder: National Museums Scotland