Loss

Category Documentary Reference

Type Loss

28 October 1884, WILLIAM HOPE, 2 yrs old, registered Dundee, iron steamship, Lloyds 90 A.1. 76 tons, 6 crew. Master G. Golder. Owner AG Primrose, Dundee. Departed Fraserburgh for Burghead in ballast. Wind N9. Stranded Aberdour Bay, Aberdeen.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1884-85 (1887 [C.5094] LXXIV.247).

WILLIAM HOPE (s). London, Oct. 28. The following telegram has been received from Messrs. Joseph Gibson and Co., dated Dundee, Oct. 4: WILLIAM HOPE (s) reported on shore near Fraserburgh: have wired Carr, surveyor for Hull Mutual Insurance Association, who is there at steamer CRAIGFORTH, to proceed to vessel and render all assistance possible.

Source: Maritime Intelligence, Shipping & Mercantile Gazette and LL, No. 14,725, London, Wednesday October 29 1884.

WILLIAM HOPE (s). Fraserburgh, Oct. 28, 1 p.m.. The WILLIAM HOPE (s), of Leith, from Fraserburgh for Burghead, in ballast, is ashore in Aberdour Bay, seven miles west of Kinnaird Head: crew saved.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1860).

(Classified as iron steamship, in ballast: date of loss cited as 28 October 1884). William Hope: [this vessel] stranded [at] Aberdour Bay, Aberdeenshire (Bondhaven, New Aberdour Bay). Capt. Golde.

Registration: Dundee. Built 1883. 131grt. Length: 28m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 40.33 W2 11.00).