William Hope: Aberdour Bay, North Sea

Steamship (19th Century)

NLO: New Aberdour [name: NJ 884 631]

Aberdour Bay [name centred NJ 888 652].

Formerly entered as Unlocated.

Possibly on map sheet NJ86SE.

28 October 1884, WILLIAM HOPE, 2 yrs old, registered Dundee, iron steamship, Lloyds 90 A.1. 76 tons, 6 crew. Master G. Golder. Owner AG Primrose, Dundee. Departed Fraserburgh for Burghead in ballast. Wind N9. Stranded Aberdour Bay, Aberdeen.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1884-85 (1887 [C.5094] LXXIV.247).

WILLIAM HOPE (s). London, Oct. 28. The following telegram has been received from Messrs. Joseph Gibson and Co., dated Dundee, Oct. 4: WILLIAM HOPE (s) reported on shore near Fraserburgh: have wired Carr, surveyor for Hull Mutual Insurance Association, who is there at steamer CRAIGFORTH, to proceed to vessel and render all assistance possible.

Source: Maritime Intelligence, Shipping & Mercantile Gazette and LL, No. 14,725, London, Wednesday October 29 1884.

WILLIAM HOPE (s). Fraserburgh, Oct. 28, 1 p.m.. The WILLIAM HOPE (s), of Leith, from Fraserburgh for Burghead, in ballast, is ashore in Aberdour Bay, seven miles west of Kinnaird Head: crew saved.

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1860).

(Classified as iron steamship, in ballast: date of loss cited as 28 October 1884). William Hope: [this vessel] stranded [at] Aberdour Bay, Aberdeenshire (Bondhaven, New Aberdour Bay). Capt. Golde.

Registration: Dundee. Built 1883. 131grt. Length: 28m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 40.33 W2 11.00).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. Aberdour Bay is not noted as such on the 1995 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, but the UKHO chart no, 115 applies the name to the pronounced but ill-defined embayment around NJ 88 65. New Aberdour [name: NJ 884 631] lies inland.

Whittaker also notes the vessel as being wrecked at Bondhaven, New Aberdour Bay. This location cannot be verified, while neither Bondhaven nor New Aberdour Bay is noted as such on the OS 1:50,000 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 January 2002.

(Re-entered at cited location NJ c. 88 65 [N57 40 W2 12]). Per contra the above, the current edition of the OS (GIS) MasterMap notes Aberdour Bay at [name centred] NJ 888 652.

The loss of this vessel may have occurred within the area of map sheet NJ86SE.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 13 July 2011.