Orkney Smr Note

Type Orkney Smr Note

'The very ancient circular range of upright stones at Stenness, in the island of Pomona in Orkney, which was reared in honour of the sun; While a contiguous semicircular pile was dedicated to the moon ...The site of these remarkable piles of stones is on the banks

of the Loch of Steinhouse ...' [R1]

Thomas describes the state of the circle and gives various dimensions of the monoliths. There is a plan showing the remaining stones and the sites of stones no longer present. [R2]

Relates the discovery of a broken part of one of the ruined stones with an inscription. [R3]

Reports discovery (fuller than P.S.A.S.) and gives photographs. Olsen attempts transcription followed by a

discussion. [R4]

First discovered in 1906. A tracing and cast of the runes were taken by Mr. J.W. Cursiter and submitted to Prof. Magnus Olsen of Christiania who interpreted their meaning. [R5]

There is a good description and the usual measurements are given. [R6]

The Ring of Brodgar stands on a narrow neck of undulating moorland between the Lochs of Harray and Stenness. 'It is of special interest and importance on account of the great extent of the area enclosed, the relative perfection of the ring of monoliths, and the presence of a wide and deep ditch which

completely surrounds it. 'The ditch measures about 30ft in breadth and is about 6ft deep.'

The central area measures about 370ft in diameter. At the time of writing, the positions of at least forty are visible, and there are spaces for twenty more, if it be assumed that they were erected at approx. equal distances apart. This would bring up the total in the original plan to sixty. By 1929 only twenty-seven were still erect. Some of the stones have runic inscriptions. Also a rough stone axe, a hammer-stone of quartz, and a small stone, bearing a tree rune and a small arrowhead of reddish coloured flint was picked up in 1928 close to the N.W. traverse. [R7]

Information from Orkney SMR [n.d.]