Standing figure of George III, wearing breeches, knee-length coat and long cloak. On his head is a brass crown. In his left hand he holds the hilt of a sword at his left hip (the blade is under his cloak). His right arm is bent across his chest, and in his right hand he holds a brass sceptre.

The statue was commissioned by Lord Frederick Campbell, Lord Clerk Register of Scotland, from his niece Anne Seymour Damer. The brass crown and sceptre were made by Benjamin Vulliamy, clockmaker of London.

The statue was made in London and exhibited there prior to being shipped to Scotland. It arrived in Leith at the end of July 1795. The Edinburgh Herald of 3 August 1795 reported that it was 'to be placed on a pedestal, erected for the purpose, in the inside of the dome of the Register Office.' (1) The statue was placed on its pedestal on Wednesday 5 August 1795. (2)

Before 1822 the statue was moved to one of the alcoves (3). When this was shelved the statue was moved again. It was eventually placed with its back to the window of the west passage, built into a modern rough stone wall.

In 2008 it was restored and placed on a low circular pedestal in the centre of the west passage.

Inscriptions : None