Standing figure of Edward VII on a bronze base atop a stone pedestal. The King wears the robes of a Knight of the Thistle: he wears doublet [?] and hose and a long cloak. Around his shoulders is a chain from which hangs a pendant decorated with St Andrew and his cross. Over his right shoulder, running round to his left hip, is a sash. At his left side is a large sword. His cloak is tied with two cords which end in large tassels.

Behind the statue is a curtain wall, the end fronts of which are each carved with a panel decorated with a crown (top); the monogram of George IV [?] within leaves (centre), and a sword and sceptre, crossed (bottom).

The movement to erect a monument to Edward VII originated in a meeting held in Edinburgh on 24 October 1910, representing the whole of Scotland. Various proposals were considered, but the decision was finally made that the memorial should be in Edinburgh, and be associated with the Palace of Holyrood. Again, various schemes were considered, but it was eventually resolved in 1911 that the memorial should be two-fold: wrought-iron gates and the completion of the Palace forecourt, and a bronze statue of the King. The plans were prepared by the architect George Washington Browne (1), and the statue was designed and modelled by Henry Snell Gamley, and cast in bronze by E.J. Parlanti, founder, London. (2)

Subscriptions came from all parts of Scotland, and from Scottish Societies and Associations in 'Overseas Dominions', the total number of individual subscribers being upwards of 14,000.

Edward VII, known as Edward the Peacemaker.

Inspected By : T.S.