Civil Engineering heritage: Scotland - Lowlands and Borders

This bridge over the Esk has five low-rise (one-tenth span) segmental arches with spans of 37 ft–46 ft and was

completed in 1808. It is built of freestone with an original width of 3412 ft before being widened in 1925 on the downstream side to 53 ft, carefully preserving the original facade stone-by-stone as can be seen in the view. A metal plaque on the north parapet of the bridge states that it ‘was built by John Rennie, Engineer, 1806. Repaired and widened 1924–25. Alexander Mitchell, Provost, Blyth & Blyth, Engineers, John Angus & Sons, Contractors’. The bridge was, and still is, notable for the low almost flat longitudinal profile of the road about 14 ft above the river, of which people exclaimed when they passed over it that they did not realise it was there! It is a fine example of a Rennie bridge.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007