Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Rodel harbour, c.1785 Preceding Tarbert as the island's principal settlement and landing place, this compact dock with associated buildings was built at a period of relative prosperity in Harris, when Rodel became the centre of an energetic fishing and kelping enterprise. It was the legacy of Capt. Alexander Macleod of Berneray (1716-1790), the model laird who bought Harris in 1779. A recognised landing place from an early date, with a change house by c.1750, Rodel was now provided with stone quays and an 'excellent graving bank'. Macleod set about deep sea fishing, building a 60' boathouse and other structures, including "a store-house for salt, casks, meal etc.... a manufacturing house for spinning woollen and linen thread, and twine for herring nets ... a school-house and public house ...corn and fulling mill operated by water wheel... St. Clement's was repaired, plantings and cart tracks introduced, and shoemakers, weavers, turners, wrights and masons encouraged. Several structures survive, but the scene at the end of the 20th century was one of needless dereliction and wasted potential.