Type Recording Your Heritage Online

Midmar, 1570-5, George Bell. One of the largest and most harmonious of Aberdeenshire's many châteaux. On terrace

above the Gormack Burn, Z-plan formed from massive square, four-storey central block with six-storey circular battlemented bedroom stack and four-storey-and-attic square tower with turrets - prototype of Fraser? Precious survival

in being almost continuously uninhabited from 1842 to 1977, although kept wind- and watertight. 18th-century interiors, particularly c.1733 panelling, intact, including the elegant 1796 dining room.

Anciently, Ballogie, one of sublime family of Bell châteaux in Gordon - Cluny, Fraser, Craigievar, Pitfichie(?), Lickleyhead -

characterised by sure-footed massing of blocks, lightness and airyness of upperworks. Squinch arch at level of corbel table of main block carries upper part of stair of great bedroom stack: all remarkably spare and light for its bulk, eschewing the exuberance of the upperworks of Fraser.

Recalcitrance of George Gordon of Midmar and Abergeldie (Deeside) at nearby Battle of Corrichie led to forfeiture of land, 1562. It was restored three years later and G Bell worked from 1565 to his death 10 years later. Lower floors at least hint of the earlier tower (gunloops) destroyed by Mary; attacked again, 1594, after Gordon defeat at Glenlivet. Repairs post-1602. In 1728 bought by Alexander Grant and became known as Grantsfield: 1730 remodelling, two low wings added to north (north-west wing probably 17th century judging by stone dormer-heads) to create small courtyard, terraced owing to fall of land (cf contemporary work at Castle Grant, Grantown on Spey). Restored for dwelling, 1977-80.