Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

NF 100 994 The work involved a geophysical survey within the Village, undertaken in June and July 2006, centered on the graveyard, and trial trenching of geophysical anomalies identified in 2005. In addition, two trenches were excavated in areas that had produced no geophysical anomalies. The excavation method used was 'reveal and record', which involves removing topsoil to the first archaeological horizon and recording what is revealed, without further excavation. A number of features were exposed, including possible structural remains and stone-capped drains. Artefacts were recovered, including a possible spindle whorl and a large amount of coarse hand made pottery and stone tools. No in situ archaeological deposits were excavated. The geophysical surveys completed a transect from the head dyke to the sea shore, an area behind Cottages 3-5 and a small area of the Glebe behind the MoD base; a number of anomalies were detected.The work was carried out with the assistance of NTS work party volunteers.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS. Report lodged with Western Isles Council SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: The National Trust for Scotland.