Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

(NT 2361 4048) Neidpath Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1965)

Neidpath Castle. The earliest portion of the castle is the massive L- shaped tower house, which was probably erected towards the end of the 14th century. Few alterations seem to have been made to it until the late 16th or early 17th century, when the two upper floors were remodelled. Other reconstructions were made at some time between 1653-86. There is no evidence of an original barmkin, the oldest portion of the existing courtyard buildings being the S part of the E range. This range was remodelled in the later 17th century alterations, and other alterations made in the first half of the 18th century. The S range has been remodelled comparatively recently, but some older work survives. Considerable traces of a terraced garden lay-out may be seen E of the castle; it is on record in 1581. Some traces of old enclosure walls can also be seen in South Park Wood, on the opposite side of the Tweed from the castle, an area which is locally said to be the site of a former deer park.

Information from Ordnance Survey Index Card.