Scapa Flow Shiptime Project 2017

Type Remote Operated Vehicle Survey

Ground truthing of three sonar contacts gathered during the phase 1 salvage sites project by remote operated vehicle (ROV) identified the following, associated probably with mast and superstructure elements. A contact to the north west (SS055) was identified as most likely from the forward structure. The remains included a long tubular structure, a heavy spool of wire possibly from the bridge, and the remains of a sansom post and a small mast or davit. To the south-east (contacts SS053 and SS054), a linear, tubular artefact protruding out of the seabed may be a boom or the ship's aft mast. Underneath it, lay a pile of twisted metal framework and a short distance away, two searchlight platforms with searchlight mounts, and smaller scattered items including a coal winch and wire. The remains of a searchlight with an intact front grill, lay partially buried in the seabed. A torpedo mast was identified lying some way off the forward wreckage to the west.

Information from ORCA Marine, University of the Highlands and Islands Archaeology Institute and SULA Diving January 2019