Scapa Flow Shiptime Project 2017

Category Project

Type Project

HY 20190 26414 (HY22NW 8001), ND 36212 97158 (ND39NE 8045), ND 16083 98741 (ND19NE 8004), HY 43491 05253 (HY40NW 8001)

Multi-disciplinary survey project involving recording of the wrecks of the German High Seas Fleet in Scapa Flow, and the wrecks of the Royal Navy vessels HMS Hampshire, HMS Vanguard, HMS Pheasant and HMS Royal Oak in order to gather data to increase knowledge and understanding of the extent, survival and character of submerged cultural heritage remains located on the Orcadian seafloor.

The survey project was conducted on two vessels a) aboard the Marine Scotland survey vessel MV Scotia, using drop keel-mounted Teledyne ResonSeabat 7125 multibeam sonar, drop camera and Predator II inspection class Remote Operated Vehicle (ROV); and b) sidescan sonar and diving inspection aboard MV Challenger.

The project was led by Sandra Henry of ORCA Marine, University of Highlands and Islands in collaboration with a wider consortium of organisations, including universities (Ulster; Heriot Watt; Dundee), private companies (Sula Diving;Seatronics;Triscom Marine Ltd) and public authorities (Marine Scotland; MoD; Historic Environment Scotland). The project also benefited from community volunteer input.

Further projects conducted by partner institutions are ongoing or being planned to utilise the data captured during this project.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland