Date June 1992

Grouped on Calf Knowe (a low knoll situated in otherwise poorly-drained ground) and some 130m N of Raeburnfoot steading (NY29NE 79), there is a cluster of three ring-enclosures and a hut. All are of turf construction and the surrounding pattern of turf-cutting corresponding to each can still be traced.

Two of the ring-enclosures (on the N and WNW flanks respectively of the knoll) are of broadly similar size, measuring 4.5m and 5m in diameter respectively within banks 2.8m thick and 0.4m high. The third ring-enclosure occupies the summit of the knoll and is larger, measuring up to 6m in diameter within a bank spread to a thickness of 3m and 0.6m high; it stands on a plinth of uncut turf which extends in an apron around the perimeter of the enclosure.

End-on to this last ring-enclosure, and occupying a slightly lower position on the W side of the knoll, there are the grass-grown remains of a hut. It is subrectangular on plan with rounded external angles and measures 12.2m from ESE to WNW by 8.9m transversely over a bank spread up to 2.1m thick; the entrance is central to its SSW wall. On the ESE, it overlies the remains of what may be an earlier hut of comparable size. Both huts have external drainage-trenches.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, IP), June 1992.

Listed as huts.