The severely-robbed remains of this scooped settlement are situated on a terrace on the E flank of Beattock Hill. Roughly circular on plan, it measures about 34m in diameter within a wall now reduced to a grass-grown stony bank up to 6m thick and 0.6m high. Inner and outer facing-stones are visible at a number of points on the circuit, but the lines of both faces around much of the W side are now marked only by robber-trenches. The entrance is situated on the NE and the interior has been scooped to a depth of at least 1.5m into the natural slope.

Immediately within the entrance there is a shallow hollow which leads towards the rear where there are the vestiges of a platform, the front of which is marked by a low scarp. Within the SE part of the interior, there are the turf-covered footings of a small subrectangular building which measures about 7.2m from NE to SW by 4m transversely overall; it has an entrance on its NW side.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 23 April 1990.

Listed as settlement and (overlying) building.