13/11/2019, Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP), Nether Largie Standing Stone South

Date fieldwork started: 13/11/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location notes: The standing stone is situated in improved pasture in a flat valley running NE/SW within an area of prehistoric monuments. It is the south-easterly most stone in a group of five standing stones (Canmore ID 39471). Three of these standing stones have motifs on them; In addition to this stone, the central standing stone (ScRAP 3106) has cup and ring carvings on its SW facing surface, the most north westerly stone (ScRAP 3301) has 3 cupmarks on its SW face. Nether Largie South Cairn can be seen approximately 150m NW. There is an outlying standing stone is approximately 50m to the W, and the stone circle of Temple Wood is about 150m to the W. The panel is reached from the Lady Glassary car park approximately 50m to the E, which is off the A816, about 1 mile S of Kilmartin Village.

Panel notes: Roughly rectangular schist standing stone tapered at the top. Its maximum height is 2.8m and width is 0.9m, with a thickness of 0.4m. The stone leans slightly to the N. There are 3 large cupmarks in a rough alignment in the central area of the stone's NE face.