11/08/2018 Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP), Balnuarin of Clava NE Passage 1

Date fieldwork started: 11/08/2018

Compiled by: NOSAS

Balnuarin of Clava NE Passage 1

Scotland's Rock Art Project ID: 3099

Location notes: The panel is part of the complex of monuments at Clava ('Clava cairns'), well known and much frequented by visitors. There is both a car park and on site interpretation. The site is located on a level river terrace to the SE of the river Nairn, in the flat bottom of the SW to NE valley. The panel itself is the last large stone on the left when entering the passage into the NE Cairn at Balnuarin of Clava. This panel has previously been recorded as a part of the Balnuaran of Clava, North East, chambered cairn and stone circle monument (Canmore ID: 14257).

Panel notes: The panel is a flat slab of sandstone, set upright and about 1.2m long by 0.9m high. It forms part of the row of large stones which define the passage into the centre of the cairn, and is the last stone on the left before entering the central chamber. There are 4 cupmark motifs on the top half of the panel. An L-shaped pecked groove in the bottom half of the panel is especially clear in the photogrammetric model. Starting from about 0.1m above ground level, it is vertical for about 0.2m, and then turns sharp right and goes horizontally for about 0.7m, curving and aiming lower towards the edge of panel.