Ettleton Churchyard, NY 472 863.

Of this church, which stood about a mile SSW. of Newcastleton, nothing now survives. Its churchyard, however, which is still occasionally used, contains a number of fragments of early tombstones, etc., which have been gathered together and enclosed by a railing for protection. These comprise: (I) Two portions of a tapered cross-shaft, the upper one showing the intersection of the shaft with the cross-arms. Both portions are enriched on each edge with a cable ornament, and when placed together have a total length of 5 ft. 6 ½ in. (2) Part of a recumbent slab with chamfered edges, having a present length of 4 ft. 6 in. and a width of 1 ft. 2 in. It bears an incised cross, the head of which is a cross moline, while near the foot of the shaft there is a cross-bar, with a pair of shears alongside. (3) The upper part of another slab, 1 ft. 4 in. long and originally 1 ft. 3 in. wide. It bears a cross-head formed by four impinging penannular rings, a well-known type of late 13th or early 14th-century date. (4) The lower part of a slab, 1 ft. 5 in. in width and 1 ft. 10 in. in length, bearing a cross-shaft terminating in a cross moline with a sword blade on the dexter side. (5) The middle part of a slab, 2 ft. I in. in length and I ft.si in. wide, exhibiting a cross-shaft between a book and a chalice. (6) The upper part of a slab, 3 ft. long and I ft. 41 in. wide, with chamfered edges, bearing a floriated cross-head below which appears the hilt of a sword with depressed quillons. (7) The upper portion, 4 ft. in length, of a tapering slab bearing a cross-head of four oval lobes. (8) A 13th century finial cross-head. (9) A 13th-century base from an angle-shaft. The enclosure also contains fourteen smaller fragments of tombstones as well as the head of a small Romanesque window.

OS map: N xl ("Ettleton Church, site of ").