Date 3 October 1948

Earthwork, Kirk Hill NY 463 864

On a slight ridge which forms the summit of Kirk Hill, a little over a mile SW. of Newcastleton and at a height of 922 ft. O.D., there is a sub-oval enclosure surrounded by a massive rampart and measuring internally 295 ft. from NNE. to SSW. by 215 ft. along the transverse axis (plan, Fig. 135). The rampart material, consisting of earth and small pieces of broken rock, has been obtained partly from a deep outer ditch, probably rock-cut, and partly from a broad and rather hollow internal scoop. Although no stonework is now visible, it is possible that this material was originally revetted with dry walling since it is reported that a great quantity of stones was taken from the site to build the adjacent field-dykes (PSAS vi, 106), one of which crosses the earthwork approximately on the line of the major axis. Today the rampart stands to a maximum height of 2 ft. internally and 12 ft. externally. The only entrance, in the centre of the ESE. side, is now 37 ft. wide; but it occurs at a point where the top end of a later field-system impinges on the earthwork and may therefore have been widened by ploughing. The interior, which is covered with thick, tussocky grass, contains no sign of structures. The impression given by the earthwork is that it is later than the prehistoric period.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 3 October 1948

OS Map: N xl (‘Fort’).