The summit of Kirk Hill is crowned by a univallate fort. Oval on plan, the interior measures 90m from NNE to SSW by about 62m transversely within a rampart 4.5m in thickness and up to 2m in height. The rampart is supplemented by an external ditch about 4.6m broad and up to 1.5m deep. There is an 11m wide entrance on the ESE, where the defences have been slighted by ploughing and are overlain by the upper edge of a post-medieval field-system (NY48NE145). A drystone march dyke bisects the fort along its long axis and an OS triangulation station has been sited on the rampart on the S. A causeway across the ditch on the NNE is probably related to the construction of the march dyke.

The N half of the interior of the fort is flat, rising gently in the S half, which has been cultivated. The lines of two roughly concentric palisade trenches set about 5.5m apart can be traced around the W, N and NE of the interior, the outer immediately within the rampart. This palisaded enclosure is either circular or oval and measures at least 48m in diameter.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 April 1996