Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

NJ 06554 61460 A programme of archaeological mitigation entailing a watching brief and limited recording was commissioned by Kinloss Abbey Trust to monitor stabilisation works of the Abbot’s House, part of the Scheduled Monument (SM1227) Kinloss Abbey.

The mitigation was designed to monitor works to ensure that the historic fabric of the structure was not damaged during the works and that the limited ground-breaking that was required was undertaken under archaeological supervision. A mitigation strategy was approved in advance by HES.

The excavation work under two surviving vaults on the W side of the Abbot’s House revealed mixed modern disturbed material with some historic debris. A single piece of Scottish Redware ceramic dating to between the 12th and 15th century was recovered. Where tumbled stones needed to be moved this was also monitored, and some quality carved pieces were noted. All stone was stored on site. As no in situ deposits were found and the finds were sparse and scattered, no further work beyond standard reporting and archiving is recommended.

Archive: Aberdeenshire HER and NRHE

Funder: Kinloss Abbey Trust