Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 31/07/2018

Compiled by: Parallel Grooves

Location Notes: Glasvaar 2 is a prominent glacial erratic boulder on a hillside terrace approximately 200m NW of Glasvaar farm, 20m W of the track leading to the main farmhouse and uphill from Glasvaar Cottage. There are views over the valley to the W, and the panel lies down the slope from a burial cairn as noted on OS maps (Canmore ID 22799). The panel is situated in a field used for animal grazing, in otherwise sloping terrain. Glasvaar 3 is situated immediately to the NE at the boulder's base. There are various other loose boulders around the base of Glasvaar 2, suggesting that it may form part of a delapidated burial or field clearance cairn.

Panel Notes: This panel comprises a prominent rounded glacial erratic, measuring 1.5 by 0.9 metres with the highest point extending 0.7 metres above ground level. The carved surface is largely free of moss cover, and is flat with a slight slope (4 degrees) to the NE. Motifs include 16 cupmarks, which vary in size, some of which are positioned along the longer axis of the boulder. There are an additional 6 potential shallow cupmarks.