Date 6 August 2008

A building (CWTC08 96) and at least three shieling-huts (CWTC08 98, 99 & 401) are situated on a low-lying terrace on the right (NW) bank of the Daill River immediately SW of its confluence with the Allt a' Bhaid Ghil, which joins it from the WNW. Rectangular on plan, the building measures 6.5m from NE to SW by 3.8m transversely over stone walls reduced to grass-grown footings about 0.8m in thickness and 0.3m in maximum height. Within the interior there are two compartments, each with an entrance on the SE, and within the SW compartment there is a stony mound that probably marks the grave of an animal. An outshot attached to the NE end of the building extends its length by 3.3m.

At least three huts are strung out in a line immediately NNW of the building. All are reduced to little more that low mounds measuring about 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height. Each of the mounds appears to contain a significant amount of stone, but the thick cover of reedy grass renders the identification of specific structural elements impossible.

The building is depicted unroofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet V).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, JH) 11 August 2008.