Caiy Stone, Fairmilehead.

About ¼ mile west of Fairmilehead, in a cultivated field on the northern side of the road to Colinton, is a fine monolith of red sandstone, roughly rectangular in shape. It stands on the summit of a small rise 54 feet north of the road-side and 80 feet west of a belt of trees. It is 9 feet 3 inches in height, 5 feet 9 inches in breadth about half way up its height, 4 feet 2 inches at the base, and 19 inches in thickness on the southern side and 10 inches on the northern side. It faces almost due east and west. Some 14 inches from the ground on the eastern face is a curved row of six small hollows, varying from 7/8 inch to 2 inches in diameter, the smallest being towards the southern edge of the stone and 20 inches from it. These hollows, although much weathered, appear to be artificial and have been recorded as cup marks by Sir James Y. Simpson (1). The stone hasb een known also as the Kel Stane or the Camus Stone (2).

RCAHMS 1929, visited 28 August 1913.

(1) Proc. Soc. Ant. Scat., vi (1864-5), p. 32; (2) Cf. Statistical Account (1797), xix, p. 591; Proc. Soc. Ant. Scat., xxxvii (1902-3), p. 208.