NC60NE 2.01 6859 0597 Leataidh (Balrousker) Township; Corn-drying kilns

NC60NE 2.02 6880 0548 Leataidh (Balvraton) Township; Corn-drying kiln

NC60NE 2.04 6915 0554 Leataidh Township; Corn-drying kiln

NC60NE 2.05 6941 0494 Leataidh (Skiryba) Township; Corn-drying kiln

NC60NE 2.06 6962 0467 Leataidh (Achlare) Township; Corn-drying kiln

NC60NE 2.18 6905 0571 Leataidh Small cairns; Rig; Enclosures

The extensive remains of at least six townships extend across a broad grassy terrace, about 2km in length, above the NE bank of the Abhainn Leataidh. They are enclosed by a series of turf-and-stone head-dykes, which, despite occasional gaps and some duplication of dykes (indicating expansion or contraction of the settlement), appear to form a coherent boundary. This can be followed from the river at NC 6790 0609, running generally E for about 1km, uphill and across the rear of the terrace as far as NC 6890 0602, where it swings SE, continuing for a further 1.5km before disappearing into woodland at NC 6979 0449. Including the steep, wooded slopes above the river, the area thus enclosed amounts to over 100 ha. Within this area eighty-two buildings, outhouses and small huts, seven corn-drying kilns and numerous small enclosures were recorded, set amidst extensive areas of rig cultivation. Sites of earlier periods were also recorded within or just outside the head-dyke, including seven hut-circles (NC60NE 2.10-2.16), three burial cairns (NC60NE 2.07-2.09), and, on the margins of the later settlement, two areas of small cairns, indicative of prehistoric cultivation (NC60NE 2.17-2.18). A group of square cairns, thought to be of early medieval date, one of which is known as Lettie's Grave, is described under NC60NE 1.

Roy (1747-55) names five settlements on this side of the Abhainn Leataidh: Balrousker, Balvraton, Balno, Skiryba and Achlare. Although Roy's maps are often unreliable in detail, it is possible to identify amongst the surviving structures five groups which correspond approximately with the position of Roy's settlements (NC60NE 2.01-2.03, 2.05-2.06). A sixth group (NC60NE 2.04), on the fringes of the moorland at the E edge of the settlement, includes structures which appear to be earlier than those of the other groups, and those remains may represent a phase of expansion onto marginal land abandoned before the other townships.

'Leaddie' is named in the 1690 Hearth Tax returns, and listed as having four tenants with one hearth (Scottish Record Office E69/23/1). By 1833, however, Burnett and Scott's map of the County of Sutherland indicates that the glen had been cleared, and by 1847 the land was part of the Strathfleet sheep farm (annotated copy of Burnett and Scott, held by the National Library of Scotland). The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheets xcvi and civ) names the site 'Leudaichte', and depicts most of the head-dyke, at least thirty buildings, all roofless, and several enclosures; the Name Book, however, describes it simply as 'a considerable extent of pastureland'.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) May and June 1995

Name Book 1879