Date 2 February 1962

The remains at NS 4173 4658 consist of a single wall fragment measuring 5.8m long by 2.8m thick, and about 10.0m high, with a fireplace visible in the E side, which, considering the repairs said to have been done in 1840, bears a sufficiently close resemblance to the wall shown on the left side of Grose's illustration to confirm this as his "Corshill House". To the W of the wall is a ditch 7.0m wide with a maximum depth of 2.5m, and on its S are traces of another ditch about 3.0m wide and 1.0m deep, but this appears to be the remains of a track which led from the modern road on the W side of the castle to the cattle creep under the railway line on the E side, but it may have been original before it silted up.

On the N of the site is a natural gully, and on the E a rock outcrop now partially covered by the railway embankment.

Irregular-shaped banks, through which odd fragments of masonry protrude, are all that remain of the rest of the castle; these banks vary in height from 0.3m to 1.7m. (See also NS44NW 10).

Earthworks surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (EGC) 2 February 1962