Date 2 April 1969

When visited in 1969, the remains of the fortress were as described above, the ditch and rampart being extant either separately or together along most of the S, E, and W sides. The N side, along the edge of a steep natural scarp was less well defined, and was probably greatly affected by erosion, but a mound, defined by a slight scarp (1.0m max height), and extending c. 130.0m, W from the NE angle, probably indicated the N rampart, traces of stone walling being visible on top of the mound at NO 1273 3988.

The redoubt comprised a sub-rectangular enclosure formed by a well-defined 'L'-shaped rampart and ditch backing on to steep natural slopes to the S and E with the possibility of the rampart having formerly continued along the top of the S slopes.

The vallum was an earthwork comprising a rampart and ditch now ploughed out except for a small portion at its N end. The rampart is traceable as a slight swelling in the ploughed field.

Roman finds from Inchtuthil are in Perth Museum, and National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 2 April 1969.