Ground Penetrating Radar

Type Ground Penetrating Radar

NT 25112 73497 A ground penetrating radar survey was undertaken, 21 – 22 May 2018, across selected walls and floors at Edinburgh Castle. The NE wall of the passageway beneath the portcullis gate was surveyed together with a limited area within the room which houses the portcullis gate within the Argyle Tower. Survey of the S and E elevations of St Margaret’s Chapel was attempted, together with survey within the chapel.

All data were collected with an 800MHz antenna, which has a depth of investigation of c1m. The GPR survey was undertaken in conjunction with the HES Conservation Section with a 1.2GHz antenna.

Survey of the NE wall of the passageway beneath the portcullis gate did identify several anomalies. However, most of these are thought to be due to variations in the surface of the wall due to damage and repairs, and the natural build-up of material against the wall. One coherent anomaly, c2 x 1m, was recorded within the data and this may be archaeologically significant, but interpretation is extremely cautious.

Survey of the S and E elevations of St Margaret’s Chapel was limited due to bushes and the rough nature of the facing stone. What little data was collected suggests relatively uniform material within the structure. Survey of the chapel floor was dominated by near surface changes but there was some suggestion of outcropping bedrock.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: CFA Archaeology on behalf of HES