Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 32532 72438 A historic building survey, including photographic and measured survey, historical research and assessment of the renders, was conducted, 12 December 2017 – 5 April 2018, in advance of restoration work. Newhailes Doocot is located in the former walled garden of Newhailes House and its estate. It is a lectern-style doocot with stepped gables, three flight-holes on the middle of the elevation and an entrance to the SE. Traces of overlapping harling and other render has been identified on the external fabric.

The original structure is of probable early to mid-18th-century date, although it is not impossible that construction took place at the end of the 17th century. No trace of the original roof remains, but elements of a mid-19th-century replacement roof have been identified. Archive photography indicates that a dormer with flight holes and alighting ledges was once positioned centrally on the single-pitch roof, although this feature has since lapsed. At the end of the 19th century several outbuildings and glasshouses associated with the walled garden were built against the doocot, which fell into increasing disrepair over the course of the 20th century.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: National Trust for Scotland