Dun Garsin, Bracadale.

Dun Garsin occupies a commanding position on a table topped hill rising in an inaccessible rocky slope to a height of over 100 feet above the north-western shore of Loch Beag, about 600 yards east of the parish church at Bracadale. On the north-north-west, from which direction it is accessible, it rises in rocky escarpments and terraces about 35 feet above a narrow valley with higher ground beyond. The destruction of the dun has been thorough. The stones were removed to build the revetment on the side of the road to Sligachan many years ago. An outer wall or parapet encircled the summit, but only the faintest traces of it can be detected in places. The area enclosed by it is an irregular oval measuring some 150 feet from north-east to south-west and some 105 feet from north-west to south-east. In the north-north-eastern sector are the remains of the chief building, now showing as a shapeless bank of stones an dearth about 14 feet broad and 3 feet high, enclosing a circular space. The external diameter of the building has been about 55 feet. In all probability it has been a broch, as the plan and dimensions suggest this, and there is a length of 6 feet of building with one or two courses in position lying on the south-south-east, which seems to be the inner face of the inner wall of a gallery built in the interior of the wall.

OS map: Skye xxviii.