Huntly Castle Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NJ 53196 40749 (centre) In May 2019, a geophysical survey was undertaken over three areas within the grounds of Huntly Castle (NJ54SW 9) covering a total area of 0.75ha. The survey forms part of a wider archaeological evaluation prior to tree planting to replace trees which have been felled due to disease. Resistance surveys were undertaken as the main survey technique, with selected ground penetrating radar (GPR) transects also being collected to aid interpretation.

Within an area to the SW of the castle, a relatively well-defined linear high resistance response has been recorded which is consistent with wall footings, a path or a stone drain. The GPR data suggest it is more likely to be wall footings or an old path than a modern service. Broader areas of high resistance have also been recorded along the southern limits of this survey area. Although there are rectilinear elements to the anomalies, it is thought that these responses are primarily due to tree roots, benches and the car park affecting drainage. A broad area of low resistance has been recorded in the east of this area. It is possible that this low resistance is simply a natural variation in response caused by increased water content associated with the stream/drain running through the east of the area. However, it has an extremely well-defined western limit which does not suggest a natural origin. Although the resistance data is consistent with a broad ditch type feature, there is no clear evidence in the GPR data for a ditch type feature associated with the low resistance anomaly. Within the area surveyed to the SE of the castle, a wide range of responses have been recorded which generally follow the topographic changes of the area. A very well-defined low resistance response has been recorded in the north of the area. This corresponds with a break in the medieval road, and topographic changes to the north, suggesting it could indicate a ditch type feature, it coincides with an area of surface damage caused by recent tree felling. GPR transects over this response indicate no suggestion of a ditch type feature suggesting it is most likely due to recent ground disturbance and associated repairs.

A wide range of values have been recorded within a third area to the NE of the castle. However, it is thought that most of these are associated with the toilet and store block, and associated landscaping.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland