Stone Circle, "Tursachan", near Callanish.

On a plateau within 100 yards of one of the arms on the east side of Loch Roag, at an elevation of 50 feet above sea-level, ¼ mile west by south of the circle NB23SW 2 and 5/8 mile east-south-east of the Callanish megaliths (NB23SW 1), is a circle of five erect, tall thin stones set with their faces in the line of the circumference and two prostrate slabs with an excavated cairn near the centre of the enclosed area. The five erect stones, of which four are pointed, occupy the northern, eastern and southern arcs of the circle, and measur efrom 6 feet 6 inches to 10 feet 9 inches in height and from 3 feet to 5 feet 10 inches in width; the two prostrate stones, which have fallen inwards, are 8 feet 2 inches and at least 9 feet 11 inches long and 5 feet 8 inches and 7 feet 6 inches broad respectively, occupy the western arc. A slab 4 feet 8 inches long and 1 foot 9 inches at its greatest breadth lies in front of the western erect stone, 1 foot 2 inches from its base, pointing towards the centre of the circle. The diameter of the circle is 65 feet, and the remains of the central cairn, which measures 28 feet in diameter and 1 foot in height, show in its centre an excavated cavity 6 feet in diameter. (Figs. 66, 67.)

RCAHMS 1928, visited 16 June 1914.

OS map: Lewis xxv.