Date April 1984

Situated in level fields SW of Carse House at the head of Loch Stornoway, there are three standing stones, a pair (A, B) and a single stone (C) 110m to the WNW (Campbell and Sandeman 1964). Stone A, which is aligned N and S, is 2.4m high, 1.25m broad and 0.4m thick; it rises to a rounded top on the N and to an angled top on the S. Stone B situated 2.5m to the S and is also aligned N and S, measures 0.65m by 0.45m at the base and 3.2m in height; it rises with straight sides for 1.5m, then its sides converge, finally outcurving to a point on the N. The surface has distinct veins of white quartz. The third stone (C) has been surrounded by field-gathered boulders, but some of the original packing-stones of the stone-hole are also visible. Aligned approximately NE and SW, and now leaning a little to the NE, it is lozenge-shaped at the base, measuring 1.85m in girth and rising to a height of 2.3m.

In 1864 'fragments of Bronze Plates found at the base of a Standing Stone on the estate of Carse' were presented to the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, but they have not survived; they are decribed as showing 'traces of small projecting embossed ornaments of Vandyke pattern, and knobs etc' (Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1865).

Visited April 1984