Sarcophagus and Cross, St. Leonard's.

Two early sepulchral monuments were found within the grounds of St. Leonard's School, and are now preserved in the building. One is a fine shrine-shaped monument wrought from a single block of freestone. It measures 3 feet 8 inches long by 1 foot 9 inches in depth and 1 foot in breadth. The sloping sides of the top are wrought to resemble roof-tiles or shingles. On each gable is a Latin cross in relief, the arms being slightly expanded.

The other monument is a roughly shaped free-standing cross 5 feet 7 inches in height. The arms are 8 and 9 inches broad and project 10 inches. The shaft is 10 inches broad below the cross-head but expands to

a width of 1 foot7 inches at the base. The only markings on the stone are an incised line, wrought on both sides defining the cross shape, with four hollows at the angles.

ARMORIAL PANEL, ST. LEONARD'S. Built into a corridor of the school building is a panel bearing the Hepburn arms. The shield is backed by the pastoral staff and is supported by two angels. Above and behind the shield appear panels traceried like the windows of St. Leonard's Chapel. An ashlar wall is represented below the shield and under this is the motto, AD VITAM. The panel is contained within a foliaceous border.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 17 July 1926.