111. Creag an Amalaidh.

Some 150 yards NW. of the cairn on Creag an Amalaidh (No. 133) is a hut circle of unusual form. The main enclosure is sub-oval in form and is 37' in length. A slight constriction near the middle divides it into two compartments, that at the N. measuring 19' across and that at the S. 12'. The entrance is by a passage 10' long and 2' wide leading into the larger compartment at its SW. end. The wall of the smaller compartment where it bounds the passage takes the form of a mound of earth and stone 7' in width. On the opposite or W. side the passage is flanked by a small circular compartment, of about 4' interior diameter, entering 7' from the exterior through a passage about 3' long. Abutting on the outer main wall towards the NW. is a small circular compartment with an interior diameter of about 6' 6". The walls of the structure have been formed entirely of undressed stone, built without mortar, about 4' 6" in thickness except, as above mentioned, on the side of

the entrance. They are almost completely ruined (fig. 12 [SC 1665067]).

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cix.