20. Fort, Marygold Hill Plantation.

About ¼ mile south-west along the plantation from the last, and about ½ mile west of Marygold steading, at an elevation of about 750 feet above the sea, is another fortified site (fig. 6 [DP 225496]). It is situated in a wood, and is rectangular in form, measuring interiorly in diameter some 243 feet and 219 feet. To the north-west and north-east there is a single rampart and ditch, while round the remainder of the enceinte the rampart is double. Towards the south there is an entrance which has a flanking defence on the north-west, extending for a considerable distance into the interior. On the south-west the distance from crest to crest of the double rampart is about 33 feet, while the inner mound is about 7 feet above the bottom of the ditch, and the outer 6 feet. The ramparts are of earth and stone.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 17 August 1908.

See Ber. Nat. Club, 1894-95, p. 367 (plan and secs.); Antiquaries, xxix. p. 167; Christison, p. 354.

OS Map: Ber., x. NE.