About 1 ¼ miles south of the town of Haddington lies the short range of the Garleton Hills, rising about 600 feet above sea-level and overlooking the whole of the central and northern portions of the county. On Skid Hill, the highest point in the range, some 600 yards east of the Hopetoun Monument and ¾ mile west of the fort at Kae Heughs (No. 74), slight traces of fortification are to be detected towards the eastern end of the summit. The hill is strongly defended by nature on three sides; steep slopes and rocky cliffs rise about 200 feet on the northern side and about 100 feet on the east and south, while to the west, from which direction it is easiest of access, there is a sharp fall of some 70 feet from the summit to the hollow between it and a lower hill farther west. Round the western curve of the hill, some 16 feet above the bottom of the hollow, there is a terrace 30 feet wide in places, on the edge of which there seems to have been a wall now difficult to trace except at the south-west, where the mound is 10 feet in breadth at the base and rises I foot above the inner level. About 22 feet higher up the steep slope there are traces of an inner rampart. A gap 20 feet wide near the southern extremity of the outer defence seems to betoken the position of an entrance, and the shoulder of the hill appears to have been scarped to the eastern side of the roadway leading to the entrance. A large quarry, the Skid Hill Quarry, encroaches on the southern side of the fort.