Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

NS 9982 8175 During the extensive renovation of this multi-phase property (DES 1999, 44), all downtakings were closely monitored and recorded between November 2002 and September 2003. This confirmed the transition of this property from its largely 17th-century origins, 18th-century extension, and 19th-century conversion to increasingly industrial premises.

The rebuilding programme required excavation over most of the footprint, including the yard area to the N. The latter showed evidence suggesting a sequence from ranges or lean-to structures reflecting stables with storage above, to larger storage areas on two levels.

Excavation continued to the S and W of the main building interior. To the S, evidence was found of some form of industrial processing based on two large iron tanks set into the floor. These appeared to be settling or separation tanks, provisionally identified as part of whale oil processing during the 19th century. Elsewhere evidence was found of how the tanks were succeeded by accommodation, which also sealed a yard and lean-to structure of probable 17th-century date.

Excavation to the W of the main building interior showed how the entire structure was built over a massive dump of industrial ash waste. This in turn sealed the truncated remains of a massive and heavily burnt stone structure. This structure extended below the main house and associated buildings to the E and also out under the neighbouring street further to the W. The evidence so far suggests that the structure was a very large salt pan with a characteristic 'apsidal' gable. It was served by a series of flues set in its S, E and W walls, with a fire source across its interior concentrated towards its southern end. This structure is arguably of 16th-century date and was located at the very limits of the natural shoreline. The dumping of ash pre-dates the construction of Dymock's Building and is part of the creation of new building ground and harbour frontage for Bo'ness during the 17th century.

Sponsor: National Trust Scotland

Kirkdale Archaeology