Archaeological Evaluation

Date 14 September 2015 - 18 September 2015

Type Archaeological Evaluation

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by the EDI Group Ltd to undertake an archaeological evaluation prior to the construction of new housing at a site in Fountainbridge, as part of a planning condition. The development area consisted of two large areas between Viewforth and Fountainbridge, separated by Gilmore Park. Prior to this development, the site had been occupied by the Fountainbridge Brewery, built in the 1970s, which was built on the site of the former Castle Mill Works. Originally, a 10% sample of the 3.2 ha development area was required. However, due to the large presence of live services, some areas inaccessible due to their use as community plots, and the depth of made ground encountered during the evaluation, 695m² was finally evaluated, equating to nearly 2.5% of the development area. In all trenches there was a significant amount of made ground ranging from 1.45m – 3m in depth. Therefore, it is unlikely that much of the original footings or features associated with the 19th century industrial works have survived, these being demolished and also as a levelling course for the new Fountainbridge Brewery. The only possible 19th century feature identified was a brick culvert (Trench 3) to the south-west of the development plot in the area of the former Castle Mills.

Information from Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group) 25 September 2015.OASIS ID: aocarcha1-224583