Special Survey: Pabbay (Harris)

Category Project

Type Project

Archaeological survey work on Pabbay was undertaken between 20th and 24th May 2019 by George Geddes (HES archaeologist), Jill Harden (independent archaeologist), Ian Parker (former RCAHMS surveyor) and Rebecca Reid (volunteer). The project aimed to build on the walkover survey of the island undertaken by RCAHMS in 2011 by producing a series of measured surveys and capturing UAV photographs and videos.

Seven site surveys were undertaken, dealing with the possible broch and medieval settlement at Seana Chaisteal, the burial cairn at Baile na Cille, the northern part of Baile Lingay township, the improved blackhouse at Lingay, and the kiln barn and farmstead at Creag Thuiristean. A detailed drawing was produced of the knocking stone from Baile na Cille, now located at the modern house.

A small number of new sites were also identified, including shieling huts and mounds and a series of enclosures which indicate earlier agricultural improvements. Over 130 oblique aerial photographs were taken to illustrate different elements of Pabbay’s historic landscape.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (GFG) 27 May 2019.

First 100 images shown.