This fort or fortified settlement is situated on the leading edge of Buncle Edge where the ground begins to fall away more steeply. Roughly trapezoidal on plan, it measures up to 80m from NE to SW by 67m transversely (0.5ha) within a rampart some 5.4m in thickness by 1m in height, and an external ditch 5.7m in breadth by 1.2m in depth. On the SE and SW, however, a later bank has been constructed along the outer lip of the ditch and crossing over at the E and W angles to complete the enclosure on the inner rampart; the date and purpose of this work is uncertain, though it may be no more than an early plantation enclosure. The original entrance was probably at the E angle, blocked by the addition of the later bank, while the gap in the SW side has probably been cut through both the enclosure bank and the rampart more recently still. The interior also appears to have been reused for a later farmstead comprising a terrace probably constructed for a rectangular building in the W angle of the interior, with a stone revetment along its leading edge facing into a large enclosure.