This fort is situated on the rounded summit of Duns Law immediately overlooking the town from the N. Elliptical on plan, it measures 193m from NE to SW by 162m transversely (2.5ha) within the remains of two ramparts, though these have been severely reduced by subsequent occupation and extensive ridged cultivation both within the interior and around the periphery. Within the interior, the most obvious feature is a 17th-century military field work measuring about 60m square internally and equipped with bastions at each of the corners, but a series of rectilinear courts and yards can also be seen overlying the defences on the ENE and S, within which at least eight rectangular building platforms are visible. In addition there are at least three stone-founded round-houses and several other platforms, which probably relate to a late Iron Age occupation of the fort. The only possible entrance into the fort lies amongst the yards on the ENE.