Earthworks on the crest of Castle Knowe, which overlooks the fort at Castle Law (Atlas No.3710), have been claimed to be the remains of an unfinished fort (Feachem 1971, 30), comprising a marker trench and partly-dug segments of ditch with an internal bank, but detailed planning in 1981 revealed the scuffed tracks of tracked vehicles turning across the western segments of the ditch, which also contain a series of sharply rectangular cuts on plan; there is a strong possibility that some of these elements were created for military training exercises. Nevertheless, within the area enclosed by these works there are also traces of a palisaded enclosure, its trench extending round the WSW end of the hillock and up the NNW flank to disappear beneath later cultivation rigs at the ENE end. Oval on plan, it measures about 70m from ENE to WSW by 30m transversely (0.2ha), and contains at least three small platforms set along the lip of the steep SSE flank of the hillock, two of which have shallow encircling shelves cut into the slope at the rear and almost certainly mark the positions of timber round-houses. The existence of this palisaded enclosure on the hillock, however, may also indicate that the military interventions have adapted and modified a pre-existing earthwork, and it is notable that despite its sharp profile, the feature identified as the marker trench, which appears stratigraphically earlier than the segments of earthwork, lies concentric to the palisade trench in the interior. Rather than a marker trench, perhaps this is another palisade trench set some 6m outside the inner. Furthermore, the profiles of the easternmost segment of ditch, which is also the longest, extending round the N flank, are more rounded, and it is possibly overridden by the cultivation rigs. The true character of these remains can only be established by excavation, but the concept adopted by Richeard Feachem (1971) of a marker trench linking the unfinished segments of rampart, based on observations at Ladle Hill in Hampshire, seems an unlikely explanation of these minor earthworks. Perhaps more likely is an enclosure defended by two palisades, the outer of which was enhanced with a shallow ditch and flanking bank adjacent to an entrance in the ENE end; and it is this that was subsequently adapted for military training.