This small fortification is situated on a rocky knoll forming the summit of a ridge. Oval on plan, it measures 32m from NNE to SSW by 18m transversely within a wall from 4m to 4.7m in thickness. Long runs of both the inner and outer faces of the wall are visible, the inner on the SE standing at least 2m in eight courses, and there is sufficient fallen rubble to suggest that its original heigt was in the order of 3m. The outer end of the entrance passage is 1.45m wide, and a check is visible in its N wall some 1.2m from the outside. Concentrically placed on the S and E, but leading off northwards on the NE, there is a heavily-robbed outer wall with massive outer facing-stones, which is conventionally interpreted as an outwork but might easily be the remains of an earlier and larger enclosure.