This small fortification stands at the top of a crag facing out SW over Loch Achaid na h-Inich. Sub-rectangular on plan, it measures about 30m from NW to SE by 28m transversely (0.08ha) within a robbed wall about 3.9m in thickness. The outer face of large blocks survives around most of the circuit, and is only missing on the SE and where the wall peters out along the cliff-edge on the SW; the inner face can be seen around the E angle and on the NW. The entrance is in the middle of the NE side, narrowing from 1.3m wide to 1.6m at the door checks set 1.3m back from the outer end of the passage. An internal face within the thickness of the wall along the NE and NW sides was interpreted by the OS as an internal stabilising structure, but there are also traces of the galleries in the wall near the W and E corners, the former 0.9m wide and still retaining one of its lintels in place. The interior, which has been forestry ploughed, is featureless.