Date 7 February 2015 - 1 June 2016

This heavily-robbed broch stands on a steep-sided promontory which is defended on the most easily accessible side on the SW by twin ditches with a medial rampart. The broch measures about 7m in diameter within a wall between 3.7m and 4.3m thick, but displays no architectural features. The rampart of the earthwork barring access along the spur from the SW stands up to 2m high above the bottom of the flanking ditches, which are up to 8m in breadth; the inner contains the footings of a rectangular building. The interior is otherwise featureless and defined by no more than the crest of the slope; it measures about 70m from ENE to WSW by 34m transversely (0.11ha). The ditches stop short of the margin of the promontory on both the NW and SE, either of which mat mark the position of an entrance. The relationship between the broch and the outer works is unknown.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 01 June 2016. Atlas of Hillforts SC2795