The Kilrenny, Anstruther and Cellardyke Burgh Survey was a twelve month project involving the communities of Kilrenny, Anstruther, & Cellardyke. Through a number of community engagement programmes volunteers were involved to discover and engage with their town's heritage and explore the origins and evolution of the burghs through archaeology and historic research.

Funding came from the Heritage Lottery Fund's Townscape Heritage Initiative and Historic Environment Scotland's Conservation Area Regeneration Scheme and supported by Fife Council in partnership with Fife Historic Buildings Trust.

Along with the success of the volunteers and local community involvement and engagement, what the excavations have done is to shed light on the original extent, and access to, the c.1510 church. The excavations have also shown that the building of the c.1510 church involved in-filling and capping of an earlier well. Although little can be said regarding the well, it is highly likely that it served the needs of the medieval church that we know from documentary sources existed here since at least the 12th century.

Information from Rathmell Archaeology Ltd (T Rees) 2016.

OASIS ID: rathmell1-222737