Date 13 September 2000

This fort, which is situated on the summit of the Hill of Newleslie, is roughly oval on plan, measuring 370m from E to W by a maximum of about 170m transversely at its slightly broader E end within the heavily eroded defences. These are situated some way down the flanks of the hill and appear to comprise twin banks accompanied by both an internal and a medial ditch. On the N side of the hill the banks have been reduced to low outer-facing scarps, which continue (with gaps) around to the W until they peter out. Thereafter, apart from a length of scarp about 95m long, nothing is visible of the earthworks on the S side of the fort until the E end is reached. Here, both banks and ditches are visible on the SE, but on the E only traces of the inner bank can be detected as it continues to the NE as a mere scarp. Where best preserved (on the SE and N), the inner bank measures up to 5.5m in thickness by 0.2m in height. The medial ditch, measuring 3.5m broad, separates the inner from the outer bank which measures 2.6m thick by 0.1m high, respectively. However, the inner ditch on the SE, which was presumably a source of material for the inner bank rather than a defensive feature, measures up to 3.7m in breadth. No entrances were positively identified on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, SPH) 13 September 2000.