GSB Survey No. 2008/29. Antonine Wall Phase III: Kinneil

Type Resistivity

NS 97750 80380 (fortlet) – NS 98100 80500 (medieval church environs).

Fortlet area: The Antonine Ditch and Rampart have been detected by both techniques, but the anomalies become less coherent in the western half of the site; this ties in with excavation results which reported increased levels of damage to features (particularly the rampart) around the western half of the fortlet. The outline of the fortlet rampart can be partly traced in the resistance data and the surrounding ditch has produced relatively coherent magnetic anomalies. Although some anomalies of possible

interest are present within and immediately adjacent to the fortlet, poor definition makes an archaeological interpretation tentative.

Medieval church / village environs: The many phases of land use at this site (Roman, Medieval, Post Medieval, modern) have given rise to somewhat confusing geophysical results. The Antonine Ditch has been detected, but the anomalies are neither characteristic nor definitive. No anomalies consistent with the Rampart have been identified and their absence has made it impossible to clarify the exact line of the Wall at the eastern end of the site, where a possible deviation from the published line has been

suggested. An enclosure round the churchyard has been located, appearing most clearly in the magnetic results. Outside of this, several anomalies, primarily in the resistance data, may be associated

with medieval settlement, but could equally have been produced by more recent landscaping of the site.

C. Stephens